2017 Award Outline

Date Wednesday, October 25th to Friday, October 27th, 2017
Venue Kashiwa-no-ha Open Innovation Lab [KOIL] and Kashiwa-no-ha Conference Center [KCC] (Kashiwa city, Chiba)
Host Asian Entrepreneurship Award Steering Committee
Co-hosts Mitsui Fudosan Co., Ltd., Division of University Corporate Relations – The University of Tokyo, TX Entrepreneur Partners General Incorporated Association (TEP), The Japan Academic Society for Ventures and Entrepreneurs (JASVE)

Award Procedures

(1) The entrant companies present their business plans in the semi-final (October 27th) and final sessions. (2) In the semi-finals, each of the entrants delivers a 10-minute presentation on their businesses. The top six goes to the final. (3) At the final session, finalists make a 10-minute presentation. After a fair judgement, prize winners of each prize will be elected.

Judging criteria

(1) Innovativeness, commercial viability and social impact of the business, with consideration given to the potential of the business to expand and bring about changes in the global economy and society. (2) Business performance, which includes the nominee’s competitive advantages, management team, strategic vision, and communication capabilities, including presentation skills.

Awards

-First Prize: 1 million JPY

-Second Prize: 500,000 JPY

-Third Prize (Japan New Business Conferences President Prize) : 300,000 JPY

-Kashiwa-no-ha Award: 150,000 JPY   ・・・Suitability and implementability to the concept of Kashiwa-no-ha smart city development will be judged towards adoption from the technology, product or service of all startup entrants. -Nanocarrier Kashiwa-no-ha Award: 300,000 JPY   ・・・The most promising startup entrant in Bio, Medical or Life science field will be given the award from Nanocarrier, one of the most growing bio company in Kashiwa-no-ha. -31 VENTURES Award:All the award winners above will also win 2 years free use of co-working space at 31 VENTURES Office operated by Mitsui Fudosan (3 persons per company).

Qualification for Entry

Startup companies must meet all of the following requirements. (1)Must be a technology startup. (2)Must be an early stage startup which has completed POC (Proof of Concept), and is able to communicate with a specific customer by using prototypes, samples or mockups. - There are no conditions on the number of years of establishment or the amount of capital. - A venture-backed company or a company with VCs involved is acceptable. - Public companies or affiliates of large corporations are not accepted. (3)Must have specific interest in developing business in Japan, e.g. tie-ups with Japanese large corporations or VCs. (4)Must be nominated by a person responsible for startup incubation/acceleration at a university, research institute, incubator or accelerator. (5)Startup company and the nominating person must be able to participate in all the programs held between October 25-27, 2017.

Features of AEA 2017

 

Point 1 :

All participating startups are interested in developing business in Japan

AEA 2017 requires that all startups must have specific interest in developing business in Japan, such as tie-ups with Japanese large corporations or VCs. AEA will be supporting the startups by networking to the local eco-system.

 

   

Point 2:

113 AEA Alumni have chance to join the event

For AEA 2017, we are asking all the 113 AEA Alumni to come join the event. You may have a chance to witness how much they have developed after AEA.

     

Point 3:

Participating startups are invited to INNOVATION LEADERS SUMMIT (ILS) for matching with major Japanese corporations.

AEA 2017 is officially cooperating with ILS, a collaboration matching event for participating startups and over 100 Japanese major corporations. Startups participating in AEA 2017 can join the 5th POWER MATCHING, an invitation-based matching program by ILS to be held in Tokyo on October 23rd - 25th.

 

2017 Program

■Program Day 1

【Open only to Host, Co-hosts, Sponsors and Partners】

Wednesday, October 25th, 2017

 

Venue:Kashiwa-no-ha Open Innovation Lab [KOIL](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map


18:00-20:00
<KOIL 6F AGORA>
Welcome Party
 

■Program Day 2

【Open only to Host, Co-hosts, Sponsors and Partners】

Thursday, October 26th, 2017

 

Venue1:Kashiwa-no-ha Open Innovation Lab [KOIL](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map

Venue2:Kashiwa-no-ha Conference Center [KCC](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map


9:00-9:15
<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Orientation
9:15-10:30
<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Startup scenes in each countries Several nominating committee members will give presentations about trends and environment surrounding the startups and those communities in each countries.
10:30-11:45
<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Sponsor presentations Kashiwa-no-ha presentation and smart city tour An introduction to Kashiwa-no-ha campus project which is the venue for AEA2017, and one of Japan’s leading smart cities. There will be a tour after the presentation which will include the Smart Center.
11:45-13:30
<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Lunch Meeting Sponsors and nominating committee members will have a talk session during lunch.
13:45-15:40
<KOIL 6F and KCC>
Mentoring Session Startup entrants will be divided into 6 groups and will have 10-minute presentation followed by 15-minute mentoring session.
16:00-17:30
<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Special session
17:30-17:45
<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Photo session
18:00-20:00
<KCC>
Networking Dinner
 

■Program Day3

【9:30-18:20 Open to public】
【18:30-20:30 Open only to Host, Co-hosts, Sponsors and Partners】

Friday, October 27th, 2017

 

Venue1:Kashiwa-no-ha Open Innovation Lab [KOIL](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map

Venue2:Kashiwa-no-ha Conference Center [KCC](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map


9:30-11:35
<KOIL 6F and KCC>
Semi-final Session
10-minute presentation will be followed by 10-minute Q&A session in 6 groups of companies. Judgement for Semi-final Session
13:00-13:50
<KCC 2F Room1+2>
Talk session : AEA alumni at present
14:00-14:40
<KCC 2F Room5+6>
Greetings Announcement of the teams for Final session
14:40-17:10
<KCC 2F Room5+6>
Final Session (6 teams)
17:20-18:20
<KCC 2F Room5+6>
Special speech Cybernics Revolution : Challenges to Shape the Future Dr. Yoshiyuki Sankai Professor of University of Tsukuba, Program Manager of the ImPACT Program hosted by the Cabinet Office of Japan, President and CEO of CYBERDYNE, INC
18:30-20:30 *Open only to Host, Co-hosts, Sponsors and Partners
<KCC 2F Room5+6>
Farewell Reception Speeches and  Announcement of Award winners






2017 Entrants


2017 Winner

ASIAN ENTREPRENEURSHIP AWARD 2017 Winners

Announced at 22:00 Friday, 27 October, 2017

■First Prize:

Award 1 million JPY

Claro Energy    India

KARTIK WAHI, Co-Founder

 

 

■Second Prize:

Award 500,000 JPY

ViSenze    Singapore

OLIVER TAN, CEO and Co-founder

 

 

■Third Prize (Japan New Business Conferences President Prize):

Award 300,000 JPY

Webgears WGT    Russia

LARISA DYDYKINA, CEO

 

 

31VENTURES Prize were awarded to the top 3 winners above.

31VENTURES Prize: Win 2 years free use of co-working space at 31 VENTURES Office operated by Mitsui Fudosan (3 persons per company).

31 VENTURES OFFICE

 


<Special Prizes>

■Kashiwa-no-ha Prize:

Award 150,000JPY

Genome Clinic    Japan

HIROKI SONEHARA, Director

 

■Nanocarrier Kashiwa-no-ha Prize:

Award 300,000JPY

AIM GLOBAL INNOVATION    Thailand

PANRASEE RITTHIPRAVAT, Co-founder

 

 

■Audience Prize:

ViSenze    Singapore

OLIVER TAN, CEO and Co-founder

 

 


2017 Nominating Committee

KEVIN YANG – China

Senior Investment Manager,
Ray VC

TIM MAHLBERG – Australia

Ambassador,
Sydney Genesis Startup Program,
University of Sydney

DAISUKE KATAGIRI – Japan

Assistant Manager,
TOHOKU University Venture Partners Co., Ltd.

FUMIHIKO UCHIDA – Japan

Professor, Deputy director of headquarters for industry-university collaboration,
University of Tsukuba

MICHELLE COLE – New Zealand

Investment Manager,
New Zealand Trade and Enterprise (NZTE)

MAKOTO SARATA – Japan

Assistant Manager,
ASTEM

YU XIAOXIAO – China

Deputy Director of the Communist Youth League,
Tsinghua University

DAWN NG – Singapore

Director, Ecosystem Development (Incubation),
National University of Singapore (NUS) Enterprise

DMITRY POLITOV- Russia

Director for International Cooperation,
Skolkovo Foundation

KATSUYA HASEGAWA – Japan

Project Professor,
The University of Tokyo

LE THAI PHONG – Vietnam

Associate Professor, PhD, Dean,
Foreign Trade University

NATTAKRIT WU – Thailand

Change Maker,
MetaMo

DON JYH-FU JENG – Taiwan

Associate Professor, DBA Director,
Graduate Institute of Technology, Innovation & Intellectual Property Management National Chengchi University

ANTONIO M. DEL CARMEN – Philippines

Program Director,
Ateneo de Manila University Graduate School of Business

AHMED RAZMAN ABDUL LATIFF – Malaysia

Associate Professor,
Putra Business School 

GYEWAN MOON – South Korea

Professor,
School of Business Administration, Kyungpook National University

TOTOK HARI WIBOWO – Indonesia

DR,
Coordinating Ministry for Economic Affairs (CMEA)

SIVA RAMAMOORTHY – India

Mentor,
Zone Startups

K SURESH KUMAR – India

Executive Director,
PSG-STEP

RICHARD TAN – China

Chief Executive,
Innospace

GUAN HUANG – China

Assistant Director,
Student Career Center, PEKING University

2017 Judge

Kathy Matsui

Vice Chair,
Chief Japan Strategist, Co-head of Macro Research Asia,
Goldman Sachs

Masaru Murai

Director of the Board,
TX Entrepreneur Partners

Yasuhiko Yurimoto

CEO,
Global Brain Corporation

Michael Alafant

Group Chairman and CEO,
Fusion Systems Japan