Program

■Program Day 1

【Open only to Host, Co-hosts, Sponsors and Partners】

Wednesday, October 25th, 2017

 

Venue:Kashiwa-no-ha Open Innovation Lab [KOIL](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map


18:00-20:00

<KOIL 6F AGORA>
Welcome Party

 

■Program Day 2

【Open only to Host, Co-hosts, Sponsors and Partners】

Thursday, October 26th, 2017

 

Venue1:Kashiwa-no-ha Open Innovation Lab [KOIL](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map

Venue2:Kashiwa-no-ha Conference Center [KCC](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map


9:00-9:15

<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Orientation
9:15-10:30

<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Startup scenes in each countries

Several nominating committee members will give presentations about trends and environment surrounding the startups and those communities in each countries.

10:30-11:45

<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Sponsor presentations

Kashiwa-no-ha presentation and smart city tour

An introduction to Kashiwa-no-ha campus project which is the venue for AEA2017, and one of Japan’s leading smart cities. There will be a tour after the presentation which will include the Smart Center.

11:45-13:30

<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Lunch Meeting

Sponsors and nominating committee members will have a talk session during lunch.

13:45-15:40

<KOIL 6F and KCC>
Mentoring Session

Startup entrants will be divided into 6 groups and will have 10-minute presentation followed by 15-minute mentoring session.

16:00-17:30

<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Special session
17:30-17:45

<KOIL 6F KOIL STUDIO>
Photo session
18:00-20:00

<KCC>
Networking Dinner

 

■Program Day3

【9:30-18:20 Open to public】
【18:30-20:30 Open only to Host, Co-hosts, Sponsors and Partners】

Friday, October 27th, 2017

 

Venue1:Kashiwa-no-ha Open Innovation Lab [KOIL](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map

Venue2:Kashiwa-no-ha Conference Center [KCC](Kashiwa city, Chiba)See Map


9:30-11:35

<KOIL 6F and KCC>
Semi-final Session

10-minute presentation will be followed by 10-minute Q&A session in 6 groups of companies.
Judgement for Semi-final Session
13:00-13:50

<KCC 2F Room1+2>
Talk session : AEA alumni at present
14:00-14:40

<KCC 2F Room5+6>
Greetings
Announcement of the teams for Final session
14:40-17:10

<KCC 2F Room5+6>
Final Session (6 teams)
17:20-18:20

<KCC 2F Room5+6>
Special speech

Cybernics Revolution : Challenges to Shape the Future

Dr. Yoshiyuki Sankai

Professor of University of Tsukuba,
Program Manager of the ImPACT Program hosted by the Cabinet Office of Japan,
President and CEO of CYBERDYNE, INC

18:30-20:30

*Open only to Host, Co-hosts, Sponsors and Partners

<KCC 2F Room5+6>
Farewell Reception

Speeches and  Announcement of Award winners